India’s COVID-19 count on Friday crossed two grim milestones of 10 lakh cases and 25,000 deaths, even as the Centre said active cases now constituted one-third of the total infections. The active currently stand at 3,42,473 while 6,35,756 patitnts have recovered so far. The death toll currently stands at 25,602

Starting mid-June, when India crossed the 50 per cent mark in the recovery rate, there has been a steady increase in the number of recovered patients, with the recovery rate above 63 per cent. 

As many as 34,956 new infections and 687 fatalties – both biggest single-day spikes till date – were reported on Thursday. It was for the fifth consecutive day that COVID-19 cases have increased by more than 28,000. The huge surge in cases has led several states to reimpose lockdown for varying periods.

Just two states — Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu — account for 48 per cent of the country’s total active caseload. Ten states including Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu reported 84.62 per cent of the total active caseload, the Health Ministry said on Thursday, adding the Centre continues to handhold these states in matters of containment and effective clinical management.  

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
Andaman and Nicobar Islands471330180
Andhra Pradesh181591939349238044
Arunachal Pradesh3871533543
Assam6818128884819754
Bihar75491401819721764
Chandigarh16447611651
Chhattisgarh12603451214732
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1793712552
Delhi17407976933545118645
Goa12721817193108
Gujarat1128932103208945481
Haryana54951818532224002
Himachal Pradesh382984111377
Jammu and Kashmir5488644622212156
Jharkhand20692513424624
Karnataka3066119729103251422
Kerala537648623710275
Ladakh17697011147
Madhya Pradesh55621412768920378
Maharashtra11494715814011194284281
Manipur635112901764
Meghalaya309662377
Mizoram1121600272
Nagaland5253910916
Odisha4436108777915392
Puducherry774947221743
Punjab258762772309094
Rajasthan66661997053827174
Sikkim155880243
Tamil Nadu467171074162236156369
Telangana133272729539641018
Tripura676160432283
Uttarakhand9372995503982
Uttar Pradesh1572026675104643441
West Bengal1367921415102336117
Cases being reassigned to states531  531
Total#342473635757256021003832

India’s first COVID-19 case was detected on January 30 in Kerala. The country took only three days to cross the 9-lakh mark after crossing the 8-lakh mark on July 11.

Amid the fearing rise in cases and deaths, the country’s hopes to contain the pandemic rests on two indigenous vaccine candidates, one of which has already entered the human trial phase.  

On Thursday, the ministry said that as per the “test, trace, treat” strategy, the central government is driving enhanced testing initiatives in states and union territories as a result, of which there has been a steady rise in the number of testing labs across the country.

The increased testing is in accordance with the Indian Council of Medical Research(ICMR) guidelines and has helped in early detection of cases.

The testing includes the RT-PCR which is the golden standard of the COVID-19 testing. This has been augmented with Rapid Antigen Point of Care (POC) testing that gives results within half-hour.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *